Physical TC Meeting November 2016

Jump to: navigation, search
Physical TC Meeting November 2016
Title Physical TC Meeting 2016
Location Edinburgh
Date Start 2016/11/21
Date End 2016/11/23
Tags
Description


Logistics

Place

  • Location: Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Scotland
  • remote session will be available

Travel to RBGE

From airport: Traveline Scotland website directions: http://tinyurl.com/jzjasaj Airport Bus to Princes Street, change to a 23 or 27 bus going North to 20a Inverleith Row (stop directly outside RBGE building with flagpoles - not East Gate entrance which is the stop before)

From Waverley train station: Walk westwards along Princes Street to Hanover Street, catch 23 or 27 bus going North to 20a Inverleith Row (stop directly outside RBGE building with flagpoles - not East Gate entrance which is the stop before)

Time

The planning of the agenda should fit into the following three days:

  • Monday 21st November: 13.00 - 19.00
  • Tuesday 22nd November: 11.00 - 19.00
  • Wednesday 23rd November: 11.00 - 19.00

At Wednesday though some people may want to leave slightly earlier to travel home.

People Attending

Physically present in Edinburgh

  • Kevin Holston (NRM)
  • Ingimar Erlingsson (NRM)
  • Ida Li (NRM)
  • Stefan Daume (NRM)
  • Markus Skyttner (NRM)
  • Elspeth Haston (RBGE)
  • Falko Glöckler (MfN)
  • Rob Cubey (RBGE)
  • David Harris (RBGE)
  • Lisa Sundström (NRM)
  • Markus Englund (NRM)
  • ...please add yourself here if you are going ...

Connecting from remote

  • ... please add yourself here ...
  • Satpal Bilkhu
  • Nazir El-Kayssi
  • Glen Newton (only Tuesday, Wednesday)
  • James Macklin (only Tuesday, Wednesday)
  • Allan Zirk / Kessy Abarenkov
  • Thomas Stjernegaard / Martin Stein
  • Lawrence Hudson (for relevant sessions)

Ideas for the Agenda

Please add suggested topics for sessions and hackathons, along with your name!

  • Road Map Session
  1. roadmap.dina-project.net - the RedMine instance with BackLogs
  2. Discussions and priorities of functionality areas and themes
  3. Progress since Berlin
  1. discuss further iterations based on the mid-summer fully specified schema contributed by PM and JM
  2. hackathon: how to run "collections-data-model-docker" and how to change the data model (how to make a changeset and how to deploy it locally and load test data)
  3. integration approaches for user data, media and taxonomy data - possible and recommended integration paths
  4. evolving the Collections REST API - Transition path from the Specify 6/7 schema (ie dw-collections-api v.0 ) to DINA-Web Information model - version 1.0 (based on the dw-cco embryo - ie the "Complex Collections Objects" data model)
  5. discussion about storage backends - database agnostic or not?
  • Classifications - the PlutoF taxonomy module and future directions of managing classifications
  1. efforts towards "closing the gap"?
  2. discussion: future directions
  • Important non-core services in DINA-Web
  1. discussion: what is not strictly core components but still required for a fully operational and maintainable DINA-Web system? what do we have right now and are we missing anything?
  2. hackathon: document suggested practices for system-wide monitoring and metrics with operational alerts, traffic analysis, backups, logging
  3. hackathon: best practices for upgrading and troubleshoot and perform routine maintenance of the system?
  • Guidlines documents
  1. updates to release guidelines
  2. making use of QA guidelines - how to automate performance and load tests?
  3. hackathon: update "bob-docker" to clone, build, test and launch services from scratch
  • Outreach and Communication
  1. how to you present this to our end-users and the community - ideas for a web page for external stakeholders?
  • ... add more topics here ...

Schedule

We need to fit the topics into sessions while allowing for coffee, breaks, lunch etc We are shifting slightly into the evening to accomodate remote link to CAN. A draft agenda below is suggested with "breakout groups" for the topics listed above.

Monday

  • 13.00-14.00 Lunch and Welcome
  • 14.00-14.30 Workshop agenda, presentation of participants
  • 14.30-14.45 Progress report since Berlin
  • 14.45-16.00 Roadmap discussion based on the Roadmap documentation in Redmine
  • 16.00-16.30 Coffee
  • 16.30-17.30 Breakout groups (test data and data model; guidelines)
  • 17.30-19.00 Road Map discussions
  • 19.00 Dinner

Tuesday

Data Model Day

  • 11.00-12.30 Round of updates on Data Model
    • Discussion about current status and next steps
    • Discussion about breakout groups
  • 12.30-13.30 Lunch
  • 13.30-16.00 Breakout groups
    • 1. Methodolgy about assessing fitness of model
    • 2. Approaches for Schema design; methods for data model evolution
    • 3. Modularisation; impact on data model/schema
  • 16.00-17.00 Coffee
  • 17.00-18.00 Either coming together or continued Breakout groups
  • 18.00-19.00 Reports from breakout groups
  • 19.00 Dinner

Wednesday

Module Day

  • 11.00-12.30 Updates from partners on Taxonomy Module
    • Decision about breakout groups
  • 12.30-13.30 Lunch
  • 13.30-15.30 Breakout groups
    • 1. Taxonomy Module tech
    • 2. Taxonomy Module use cases
    • 3. Systems integration
      • NHM participation?
  • 15.30-16.00 Coffee
  • 16.00-17.00 Breakout groups
    • 1. Taxonomy Module tech
    • 2. Taxonomy Module use cases
    • 3. Systems integration
      • NHM participation?
  • 17.00-18.00 Reports from breakout groups
  • 18.00-19.00 Vision statement on Version 1 & Future steps
  • 19.00 Dinner

This page was last modified on 21 November 2016, at 21:23. Content is available under Attribution-Share Alike Non-commercial 2.5 or later, Unported unless otherwise noted.